VEX Robotics Wiki

Covering VEX IQ, VEX EDR, and VEX Pro

User Tools

Site Tools


robotics_competitions:vex_robotics_competition:world_championships

World Championships

This page is a work in progress. Feel free to add to this page.

VEX Worlds, presented by the Northrop Grumman Foundation, brings together top robotics teams in the VEX IQ Challenge, VEX Robotics Competition, and VEX U to celebrate their accomplishments and participate with the best teams from around the world. VEX Worlds includes top teams from events happening in cities around the world from June of the previous year to March.

2016-2017 World Championship

  • Lousiville, KY April 19-25, 2017
  • 1,400 Teams
  • 30 Countries
VEXU: Starstruck
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation
Excellence Award XJTU4 XJTU TEAM4 Xi'an Jiao Tong University
World Champions AURA Auckland Uni Robotics Auckland University Robotics Association
World Finalists IFR IFT-Team R IFT Robotics
VRC High School: Starstruck
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation
Excellence Award 323 R.I.O.T. Cornerstone Robotics
World Champions 86868 THE RESISTANCE Nibot Robotics
World Champions 7258A High School Beijing Tec A Middle School Attached to Beijing Institute of Tec
World Champions 8192D Shanghai Huangpu D Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity Center
World Finalists 9065C Phantom Robotics Platte County R3
World Finalists 16666B X.Robo-Hefei No.1 HS-B Hefei No.1 High School_合肥一中
World Finalists 1404B Shocks X-Robo Canada
Innovate Award 985C The Robohawks Mary Our Queen School
Inspire Award 6135W CHHS Bruins W Central Hardin High School
VRC Middle School: Starstruck
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation
Excellence Award 2235 Cyber Tigers Antolina Velez
World Champions 8736A Nanxiang A Shanghai City, Jiading District Nanxiang middle school
World Champions 8065U ATOM-U Hai Sing Catholic School
World Champions 8193D Shanghai Yongchang D Shanghai Yongchang Private School
World Finalists 42000C X.Robo-Hefei No.42 MS-B Hefei No.42 Middle School_合肥第四十二中学
World Finalists 8192A Shanghai Huangpu A Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity Center
World Finalists 8825A NullPointerException Shanghai Foreign Language School
VEXIQ Middle School: Crossover
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation
Excellence Award 999 Rising Phoenix Capital Robotics Club
Teamwork Challenge World Champions 16180G The InVEXibles TECH of Katy (Technology and Engineering Club for Homeschoolers of Katy)
Teamwork Challenge World Champions 555A Gladiators KraftWerx
Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place 7078A GeekBots Carib Christian School
Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place 42292B HKYRA Team 2 The Hong Kong Youth Robotronics Assoication
VEXIQ Elementary School: Crossover
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation
Excellence Award 42037 Rockin Robots Shiloh Point Elementary
Teamwork Challenge World Champions 68A PS of YNNU Primary School Affilited to Yun Nan Numorl University
Teamwork Challenge World Champions 15472A Second experimental A Second experimental primary school, Laoshan District, Qingdao
Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place 1037B Kualapuu Comets Kualapuu School
Teamwork Challenge World 2nd Place 1140X Discobots Brampton Robotics Education
Teamwork Challenge World 3rd Place 10492A Simfuture Robot 1A Simfuture Robot Technology Education Center
Teamwork Challenge World 3rd Place 10432B kimhae#12 kimhae robot academy

2015-2016 World Championship

2014-2015 World Championship

2013-2014 World Championship

2012-2013 World Championship

2011-2012 World Championship

2010-2011 World Championship

2009-2010 World Championship

2008-2009 World Championship

2007-2008 World Championship

robotics_competitions/vex_robotics_competition/world_championships.txt · Last modified: 2017/06/03 23:29 by 127.0.0.1